Pallet, Container CBM, and Dimensional Weight Calculator

Floor grid · SSC-2026.1

Pallets on the floor

20

Double-stacked, two levels

Pallets in the box

40

1,080 cartons

Cargo volume

40.78 m³

1,440 ft³

Payload

34,000 lb

15,422 kg · limit 58,863 lb

Billable weight

34,000 lb

DIM 15,013 lb · actual 34,000 lb

Freight cost

$3,465.98

$3.21 per carton

Container floor planLive scaled blueprint
40 ft dry · 20 floor slots · 2 levelsPayload 58% of planning limit

Each rectangle is one pallet slot on the floor. A second level uses the same footprint when the stackable toggle and the internal height both allow it.

Bill of materials and shopping list
ItemNetWasteOrderUnit priceLine totalSource Spec Material / Tool
US GMA 48×40 in pallets20 floorsecond level40 palletsTare is included in payload1,600 lbSource Spec Material / Tool
Cartons9 per layer3 layers1,080 cartons30.0 lb each32,400 lbSource Spec Material / Tool
Freight40.78 m³DIM vs actual34,000 lbUSD$3,465.98Source Spec Material / Tool

Source links open a product search on the Amazon storefront for the selected currency. SiteSpecCalc may earn a commission. The link does not change the quantities above.

Side-by-side container comparison for this pallet and carton
ContainerFloor slotsPalletsm³ft³PayloadLimitFreight
20 ft dry91818.3564815,300 lb62,170 lb$1,559.69
40 ft dry204040.781,44034,000 lb58,863 lb$3,465.98
40 ft high cube204040.781,44034,000 lb58,422 lb$3,465.98
53 ft US trailer306081.552,88067,200 lb45,000 lb$6,931.96
Show the deterministic formula

Floor slots are a non-overlapping grid. The count is the better of one orientation, two orientations side by side, or repeated columns across the internal width. Euro 1200×800 mm resolves to 11 slots in a 20 ft dry container and 25 in a 40 ft dry container.

Cartons per pallet are the same grid on the pallet deck, times the layers that fit above a 150 mm deck and below the internal height, with 50 mm of clearance. Stackable freight uses two levels only when both levels fit.

Cargo volume is the carton cube. Volumetric weight is 167 kg per cubic meter. Billable weight is the greater of actual payload, including pallet tare, and volumetric weight. A per-cubic-meter rate uses the carton cube. A per-tonne or per-pound rate uses the billable weight. Payload limits are planning figures, not a carrier scale ticket.