Skip to content
SiteSpecCalc

Length imperial. Weight lb. Currency USD. Weight uses 1 lb = 0.45359237 kg. Currency converts US-dollar planning prices and does not change volumes, counts, or geometry.

Pallet, Container CBM, and Dimensional Weight Calculator

Lay cartons on a pallet, then pack those pallets on the container floor. The plan shows slots, payload against the planning limit, and billable weight in the selected currency.

Formula SSC-2026.1

Floor grid · SSC-2026.1

Pallets on the floor

20

Double-stacked, two levels

Pallets in the box

40

1,080 cartons

Cargo volume

40.78 m³

1,440 ft³

Payload

34,000 lb

15,422 kg · limit 58,863 lb

Billable weight

34,000 lb

DIM 15,013 lb · actual 34,000 lb

Freight cost

$3,465.98

$3.21 per carton

Container floor planLive scaled blueprint
40 ft dry · 20 floor slots · 2 levelsPayload 58% of planning limit

Each rectangle is one pallet slot on the floor. A second level uses the same footprint when the stackable toggle and the internal height both allow it.

Bill of materials and shopping list
ItemNetWasteOrderUnit priceLine total
US GMA 48×40 in pallets20 floorsecond level40 palletsTare is included in payload1,600 lb
Cartons9 per layer3 layers1,080 cartons30.0 lb each32,400 lb
Freight40.78 m³DIM vs actual34,000 lbUSD$3,465.98
Side-by-side container comparison for this pallet and carton
ContainerFloor slotsPalletsm³ft³PayloadLimitFreight
20 ft dry91818.3564815,300 lb62,170 lb$1,559.69
40 ft dry204040.781,44034,000 lb58,863 lb$3,465.98
40 ft high cube204040.781,44034,000 lb58,422 lb$3,465.98
53 ft US trailer306081.552,88067,200 lb45,000 lb$6,931.96
Show the deterministic formula

Floor slots are a non-overlapping grid. The count is the better of one orientation, two orientations side by side, or repeated columns across the internal width. Euro 1200×800 mm resolves to 11 slots in a 20 ft dry container and 25 in a 40 ft dry container.

Cartons per pallet are the same grid on the pallet deck, times the layers that fit above a 150 mm deck and below the internal height, with 50 mm of clearance. Stackable freight uses two levels only when both levels fit.

Cargo volume is the carton cube. Volumetric weight is 167 kg per cubic meter. Billable weight is the greater of actual payload, including pallet tare, and volumetric weight. A per-cubic-meter rate uses the carton cube. A per-tonne or per-pound rate uses the billable weight. Payload limits are planning figures, not a carrier scale ticket.

Engineering notes

Floor slots are a non-overlapping grid inside the published internal length and width. The better of a single orientation and a two-column mix is kept. A 1200 by 800 mm Euro pallet is 11 slots in a 20 ft dry container and 25 in a 40 ft dry container. Carton count is that slot count times the layers that fit above a 150 mm deck.

Volumetric weight uses 167 kg per cubic meter of carton cube. Billable weight is the greater of that figure and the actual payload, including pallet tare. Payload limits are planning numbers: typical ISO payloads for the dry boxes and 45,000 lb for the 53 ft trailer. They are not a booking confirmation.

Code reference

ISO internal planning dimensions for 20 ft and 40 ft dry containers, plus a 52 ft 6 in by 98.5 in US trailer interior. Confirm the carrier's payload and the IMDG or road limit before you book.

Field questions

Why is billable weight sometimes higher than the scale weight?
The volumetric weight is the carton cube times 167 kg per cubic meter. Light freight is billed on that figure when it exceeds the actual kilograms.
Does double stacking always double the pallet count?
Only when the stackable control is on and two pallet levels fit under the internal height with 50 mm of clearance. A tall carton stays one high.
Is the payload limit a legal guarantee?
No. It is a planning limit for the selected box. Axle laws, the container tare, and the booking can be lower.

Explore Related Engineering Calculations