Skip to content
SiteSpecCalc

Length imperial. Weight lb. Currency USD. Weight uses 1 lb = 0.45359237 kg. Currency converts US-dollar planning prices and does not change volumes, counts, or geometry.

53 ft trailer, UK pallets, stacked: Pallet Count, CBM, and Payload

53 ft trailer, UK pallets, stacked

Formula SSC-2026.1

Floor grid · SSC-2026.1

Pallets on the floor

32

Double-stacked, two levels

Pallets in the box

64

1,536 cartons

Cargo volume

57.99 m³

2,048 ft³

Payload

50,313 lb

22,822 kg · limit 45,000 lb

Billable weight

50,313 lb

DIM 21,351 lb · actual 50,313 lb

Freight cost

$4,929.40

$3.21 per carton

  • Payload is over the planning legal limit for this container.
Container floor planLive scaled blueprint
53 ft US trailer · 32 floor slots · 2 levelsPayload 112% of planning limit

Each rectangle is one pallet slot on the floor. A second level uses the same footprint when the stackable toggle and the internal height both allow it.

Bill of materials and shopping list
ItemNetWasteOrderUnit priceLine total
UK 1200×1000 mm pallets32 floorsecond level64 palletsTare is included in payload4,233 lb
Cartons6 per layer4 layers1,536 cartons30.0 lb each46,080 lb
Freight57.99 m³DIM vs actual50,313 lbUSD$4,929.40
Side-by-side container comparison for this pallet and carton
ContainerFloor slotsPalletsm³ft³PayloadLimitFreight
20 ft dry91812.2343210,910 lb62,170 lb$1,039.79
40 ft dry224429.901,05626,670 lb58,863 lb$2,541.72
40 ft high cube224429.901,05626,670 lb58,422 lb$2,541.72
53 ft US trailer326457.992,04850,313 lb45,000 lb$4,929.40
Show the deterministic formula

Floor slots are a non-overlapping grid. The count is the better of one orientation, two orientations side by side, or repeated columns across the internal width. Euro 1200×800 mm resolves to 11 slots in a 20 ft dry container and 25 in a 40 ft dry container.

Cartons per pallet are the same grid on the pallet deck, times the layers that fit above a 150 mm deck and below the internal height, with 50 mm of clearance. Stackable freight uses two levels only when both levels fit.

Cargo volume is the carton cube. Volumetric weight is 167 kg per cubic meter. Billable weight is the greater of actual payload, including pallet tare, and volumetric weight. A per-cubic-meter rate uses the carton cube. A per-tonne or per-pound rate uses the billable weight. Payload limits are planning figures, not a carrier scale ticket.

Engineering notes

53 ft trailer, UK pallets, stacked. The floor plan uses the internal length and width only, so a high cube changes stack height, not the floor count. Cartons on this preset are 16 by 12 by 12 in at 30 lb. Volumetric weight is 167 kg per cubic meter of that carton cube. Billable weight is the greater of actual payload, including pallet tare, and volumetric weight. Stacking is allowed when two levels fit.

Code reference

Floor counts use ISO internal planning dimensions for dry containers and a 52 ft 6 in by 98.5 in trailer interior. Payload limits are planning figures, not a booking or an axle-weight ticket.

Field questions

How are the pallet slots arranged?
The calculator tries one orientation and a two-column mix, then keeps the layout that places more pallets without overlap.
Does the high cube hold more pallets on the floor?
No. Floor count follows length and width. The extra height only helps when the cartons or a second pallet level need it.
What payload limit is used?
Typical ISO planning payloads for the dry containers, and 45,000 lb for the 53 ft trailer. The carrier's booking can be lower.

Explore Related Engineering Calculations