Skip to content
SiteSpecCalc

Length imperial. Weight lb. Currency USD. Weight uses 1 lb = 0.45359237 kg. Currency converts US-dollar planning prices and does not change volumes, counts, or geometry.

40ft gma pallet load

Learn about the payload limits, floor slots, and dimensional weight of a 40ft container with GMA pallets. Get insights into planning your cargo efficiently.

Formula SSC-2026.1

Floor grid · SSC-2026.1

Pallets on the floor

20

One level

Pallets in the box

20

1,260 cartons

Cargo volume

47.57 m³

1,680 ft³

Payload

38,600 lb

17,509 kg · limit 58,863 lb

Billable weight

38,600 lb

DIM 17,515 lb · actual 38,600 lb

Freight cost

$4,043.65

$3.21 per carton

Container floor planLive scaled blueprint
40 ft dry · 20 floor slots · 1 levelPayload 66% of planning limit

Each rectangle is one pallet slot on the floor. A second level uses the same footprint when the stackable toggle and the internal height both allow it.

Bill of materials and shopping list
ItemNetWasteOrderUnit priceLine totalSource Spec Material / Tool
US GMA 48×40 in pallets20 floorsingle height20 palletsTare is included in payload800 lbSource Spec Material / Tool
Cartons9 per layer7 layers1,260 cartons30.0 lb each37,800 lbSource Spec Material / Tool
Freight47.57 m³DIM vs actual38,600 lbUSD$4,043.65Source Spec Material / Tool

Source links open a product search on the Amazon storefront for the selected currency. SiteSpecCalc may earn a commission. The link does not change the quantities above.

Side-by-side container comparison for this pallet and carton
ContainerFloor slotsPalletsm³ft³PayloadLimitFreight
20 ft dry9921.4175617,370 lb62,170 lb$1,819.64
40 ft dry202047.571,68038,600 lb58,863 lb$4,043.65
40 ft high cube202054.371,92044,000 lb58,422 lb$4,621.31
53 ft US trailer303081.552,88066,000 lb45,000 lb$6,931.96
Show the deterministic formula

Floor slots are a non-overlapping grid. The count is the better of one orientation, two orientations side by side, or repeated columns across the internal width. Euro 1200×800 mm resolves to 11 slots in a 20 ft dry container and 25 in a 40 ft dry container.

Cartons per pallet are the same grid on the pallet deck, times the layers that fit above a 150 mm deck and below the internal height, with 50 mm of clearance. Stackable freight uses two levels only when both levels fit.

Cargo volume is the carton cube. Volumetric weight is 167 kg per cubic meter. Billable weight is the greater of actual payload, including pallet tare, and volumetric weight. A per-cubic-meter rate uses the carton cube. A per-tonne or per-pound rate uses the billable weight. Payload limits are planning figures, not a carrier scale ticket.

Engineering notes

When utilizing a 40ft container, it's essential to understand the implications of floor slots and dimensional weight. Floor slots refer to the designated areas within the container where pallets can be placed securely. For GMA pallets, which are not stackable, careful planning is necessary to maximize space without exceeding weight limits.

The dimensional weight of your cargo is calculated based on the volume it occupies, which in this case is 167 kg per cubic meter. This means that even if your cargo is lightweight, the space it occupies can affect the overall weight calculation for shipping. Always consider the payload limit as a planning figure to ensure compliance with shipping regulations and safety standards.

Code reference

Refer to the International Maritime Organization (IMO) and local shipping regulations for compliance guidelines.

Field questions

What are floor slots in a 40ft container?
Floor slots are designated areas within the container where pallets can be placed securely. They help in organizing the cargo and ensuring stability during transport.
What does dimensional weight mean?
Dimensional weight is a pricing technique used by shipping companies that considers the volume of a package relative to its actual weight. For a 40ft container, the dimensional weight is calculated at 167 kg per cubic meter.
Why is the payload limit considered a planning figure?
The payload limit is a planning figure because it helps shippers determine the maximum weight that can be safely loaded into the container without exceeding legal and safety regulations.
Can GMA pallets be stacked in a 40ft container?
No, GMA pallets are not stackable, which means they must be arranged in a single layer within the container to ensure stability and safety during transport.

Explore Related Engineering Calculations